POPI Act

SHARE:

SAMWUMED Customer Privacy Notice

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website. As a result we would like to inform you regarding the way we would use your Personal Information. We recommend you to read this Customer Privacy Notice and Consent so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information. By submitting your Personal Information to us, you will be treated as having given your permission – where necessary and appropriate – for disclosures referred to in this policy. By using this web site, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of this Customer Privacy Notice and Consent to Use of Personal Information (the “Customer Privacy Notice and Consent”) and agree that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information in accordance therewith.

SAMWUMED PAIA MANUAL

This manual is for the SOUTH AFRICAN MUNICIPAL WORKERS UNION NATIONAL MEDICAL SCHEME, registration number: 394; hereinafter referred to as SAMWUMED.

The Promotion of Access to Information Act, No.2 of 2000 (“the Act”) is an Act that was passed to give effect to the constitutional right held by South African citizens, of access to any information held by the State or by another person, which is required for the exercise or protection of any right. Where a request is made in terms of the Act, the body to which the request is made is obliged to give access to the requested information, except where the Act expressly provides that the information may or must not be released. Therefore, the right of access to information and this Manual is only applicable to South African citizens, as defined in the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa Act 108 of 1996.